<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>John Underwood</title>
        <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 08/02/2012 07:47:04</pubDate>
        <item>
            <description>Manuscript journal [watermarked 1807] some 37cm x 26cm bound in green vellum covered boards, with red label "Journal" to the spine. Marbled endpapers with Stationers label pasted to front endpaper. Pp317 approx of manuscript, with further blanks. The records begin in 1810 and continue regularly until 1834 with the last records relating to 1835. There are two manuscript maps, one drawn on the recto of the ffep, and another on a separate piece of paper which show farms and fields with acreage and...</description>
            <price>&amp;#163;345.00</price>
            <title>MANUSCRIPT FARMING JOURNAL 1810-1835 : Collyer Family, Biggar, Lanarkshire And Turumberry, Australia</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/588/manuscript-farming-journal-1810-1835-collyer-family-biggar-lanarkshire-and-turumberry-australia</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>CARVED MERMAID FIGURE,probably Sailor Art, with drawer. Carved in Mahogany with a bone or iivory knob to the drawer which seems to have been rplaced at some time. The figure is approx 28cm tall x 16cm at its widest. The naked figure has what appear to be fins, and possibly a tail, with fish shaped incised decoration surrounding her head. Th use of Mahogany is interesting, as it was not easily accessible .This is certainly a naiive carving, suggesting that the work was undertaken by a sailor wit...</description>
            <price>&amp;#163;325.00</price>
            <title>SAILOR ART : Mahogany Carved Mermaid Figure</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/585/sailor-art-mahogany-carved-mermaid-figure</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>SEARLE,RONALD and WILLANS,GEOFFREY. COMPLETE SET of MOLESWORTH TITLES in First Editions: comprising, [1] Down With Skool, Max Parrish and Co Ltd,London 1953 First edition. Both book and unclipped wrapper in Very Good condition, spine of wrapper browned and chipped at top and to corners. internally clean and tidy, without inscriptions. [2] How To Be Topp, Max Parrish and Co Ltd,London, 1954 ,First Edition. Both book and wrapper are in Very Good Plus condition, dustwrapper lightly faded to spine,...</description>
            <price>&amp;#163;175.00</price>
            <title>RONALD SEARLE and GEOFFREY WILLANS : Complete Set Of Molesworth Titles</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/584/ronald-searle-and-geoffrey-willans-complete-set-of-molesworth-titles</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT FARMING DIARIES (10 vols) 1855,1858-64,1866 ,1868. J Riley Marsh, Alvaston Derbyshire. The gentleman Farmer, J.Riley Marsh of Alvaston Grange Derbyshire had, as a bachelor, lived with his parents at a large farm near Longton,Stoke on Trent,Staffordshire. He married his cousin, the heiress to Alvaston Grange where he moved to farm on his own account. He seems to have had an interest in other estate farms in the area and a note in the diary for 1868 indicated an interest in the huge po...</description>
            <price>&amp;#163;395.00</price>
            <title>MANUSCRIPT FARMING DIARIES 1855-1868 : J.riley Marsh Of Alvaston</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/583/manuscript-farming-diaries-1855-1868-jriley-marsh-of-alvaston</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>BAKER,DOROTHY. Young Man With A Horn. The Jazz Book Club,London 1957. First Edition.Pp 286. The book is in Very Good condition; toned to the edges but without major marks. the wrapper is unclipped ,toned to the spine and a little marked to the rear panel of the wrapper, but Very good overall. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;15.00</price>
            <title>BAKER,DOROTHY : Young Man With A Horn</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/582/bakerdorothy-young-man-with-a-horn</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>HARBOROUGH,MARK. Cornered By Scouts. James Brown &amp; Son. London 1916 First Edition. Pp 232,(viii) . Bound in decorated cloth with illustration laid on. Still firm in its binding, and the cover reasonably clean and bright. Internally toned and foxed to the endpapers, but otherwise in overall Very Good condition. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;45.00</price>
            <title>HARBOROUGH,MARK : Cornered By Scouts</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/581/harboroughmark-cornered-by-scouts</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>MALAN, Rev. A.N. Lost On Brown Willy or The Print Of The Cloven Hoof. F.Warne &amp;Co London. No Date, but Prize label dated 1897. Pp 192. Bound in cloth illustrated boards , still reasonably clean and bright except for some staining on the rear board.Internally some toning and a few marks, with dusty edges to the pages. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;40.00</price>
            <title>MALAN, Rev.A.N. : Lost On Brown Willy</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/580/malan-revan-lost-on-brown-willy</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>DAY,COLIN. The Boy Hunter. Blackie &amp; Son London .No date but gift inscription of 1943. Pp207. The book is clean and bright. ownership inscription to ffep but otherwise tidy. the wrapper is clipped, and has small loss to spine ends and corners only. A pleasing copy. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;15.00</price>
            <title>DAY,COLIN : The Boy Hunter</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/579/daycolin-the-boy-hunter</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>ROWSELL Mary.C. Story Of A Queen, Blackie &amp; Son,London. No date but circa 1900. Pp 159 (i),(xxxii). Green decorative cloth boards rather dulled to spine. Front free enpaper lacking, otherwise Fair internally. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;7.00</price>
            <title>ROWSELL, Mary C. : Story Of A Queen</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/578/rowsell-mary-c-story-of-a-queen</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>MARCHANT,BESSIE. How Nell Scored. Thomas Nelson &amp; Sons Ltd,London. "The Captain Series". No date but gift inscription on ffep for 1930. The book is in Very Good overall condition, without major fault. There is no dustwrapper with this copy. We are selling T-Shirts with this cover design in sizes S,M,L and XL at £15 each. Please enquire . </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;20.00</price>
            <title>MARCHANT,BESSIE : How Nell Scored</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/577/marchantbessie-how-nell-scored</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>BARTON, F.T. The Boy Fancier.A Manual of Domestic Pets. George Routledge &amp; Sons Ltd. London. No date but circa 1900. Pp435 (i). The book is in Very Good + condition, firm in its binding, and in a bright and tidy cover. Internally also Very Good without major blemish. A pleasing copy of this manual of pet keeping. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;45.00</price>
            <title>BARTON, F.T. : The Boy Fancier</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/576/barton-ft-the-boy-fancier</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>ELLIOT,J.H. Fishing For Boys. George Harrap &amp; Co .London 1961 First edition. Near Fine book- just a few spots to front pastedown, in unclipped Near Fine wrapper which has some rubbing to the rear panel and lightest chipping to corners. A very pleasing copy of this title. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;15.00</price>
            <title>ELLIOT, J.H. : Fishing For Boys</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/573/elliot-jh-fishing-for-boys</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>MORRIS,REV.F.O. Dogs And Their Doings, SW Partridge &amp; Co, London, no date but book plate (City of Rochester School Board) dated 1889. Pp 112. Bound in decorative brown cloth in Very Good condition, minor wear to spine ends and corners.Illustrated throughout with black and white engravings, some foxing internally. A rare title. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;55.00</price>
            <title>F.O.MORRIS,REV. : Dogs And Their Doings</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/569/fomorrisrev-dogs-and-their-doings</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>GRANT-BRUCE,Mary. Golden Fiddles. Ward Lock &amp; Co London 1928. Pp 256. Bound in decorative cloth, rubbed and fading,especially to the spine. Still firm in its binding however, and internally Very good. Ownership inscription to ffep, one or two corners folded, but overall Vg. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;27.00</price>
            <title>GRANT-BRUCE,Mary : Golden Fiddles</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/567/grant-brucemary-golden-fiddles</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>STABLES,Gordon. Every Inch a Sailor. T.Nelson &amp; Sons, London. Pp 440,( vi).Bound in decorative green closs binding, gold embossed, light wear to spine ends and corners. Still firm in its binding, Internally also Very good, some foxing to edges of text block and browning to page edges in one section. Top edges gilt. A sturdy copy. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;25.00</price>
            <title>STABLES,Gordon : Every Inch A Sailor</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/565/stablesgordon-every-inch-a-sailor</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>BIRD,Richard. The Third Jump and other stories. Blakie &amp; Son. London and Glasgow .No date but circa 1927. Pp 256 (ii) . The decorative cloth boards in Very Good condition, nice and bright. A few marks to first page but otherwise internally Very Good. A good cover showing rugby players on the front board. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;17.00</price>
            <title>BIRD,Richard : The Third Jump</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/564/birdrichard-the-third-jump</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>DURHAM: SOUTH SHIELDS. Papers and documents relating to Richard Potts &amp; Family, with Vellum lease to John Potts of the Ballast Quay at South Shields, from The Reverend George Waddington, Dean &amp; Chapter of Durham with plan on Quay property at West Holburn Street &amp; Property at Ballast Hill, which shows the Brandling Junction Railway passing across the land.1832-43 Fine accounts Book with expenses for Cranes, wages etc. Quantity of bills &amp; receipts, 1834-38 Farm accounts for Hay, Corn etc sent to ...</description>
            <price>&amp;#163;250.00</price>
            <title>MANUSCRIPT ARCHIVE,DURHAM,SOUTH SHIELDS : Papers And Documents Relating To Potts Family, And The Ballast Quay At South Shields.</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/563/manuscript-archivedurhamsouth-shields-papers-and-documents-relating-to-potts-family-and-the-ballast-quay-at-south-shields</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Hannah Bagshaw is an illustrator based in London who specialises in hand drawn and digital images. She is always happy to discuss commissions or projects, and limited editions of prints are also available on request. View more of her work here. http://www.hannahbagshaw.co.uk contact@hannahbagshaw.co.uk 07810783867 </description>
            <price>price on enquiry</price>
            <title>WE RECOMMEND....... : Hannah Bagshaw Illustration</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/559/we-recommend-hannah-bagshaw-illustration</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT VETERINARY NOTES. Pp91 plus blanks, in a ruled notebook.Illustrated with two anotomical drawings of horses and some other internal organs of livestock. No date, but it looks to be late C19th or early C20th, and some of the cures involve ingredients such as black shag tobacco, saltpetre and sulphur in damped food at night,nux vomica,doses of physic, etc. A curious manuscript- perhaps notes during training, or a handy note book for work in the field. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;45.00</price>
            <title>VETERINARY MANUSCRIPT : Notes And Treatments For Livestock</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/558/veterinary-manuscript-notes-and-treatments-for-livestock</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT FARMING ACCOUNTS, CUXWOLD FARM 1883. Pp 190 (all with entries) Bound in half calf with marbled boards, rather dusty and shaken, with weak gutter margins at the endpapers, but still in its binding. Internally clean and reasily readable with entries in pen throughout .Cuxwold is a small village in the Lincolnshire Wolds, with a population of 68 in 1851, and was owned by the Thorold family .There is much for the local researcher here, with good online articles on Lincolnshire Wold farmi...</description>
            <price>&amp;#163;90.00</price>
            <title>MANUSCRIPT FARM ACCOUNTS, CUXWOLD : Cash Book For Cuxwold Farm 1883</title>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/557/manuscript-farm-accounts-cuxwold-cash-book-for-cuxwold-farm-1883</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>

