<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>John Underwood Antiquarian Books</title>
        <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 18/07/2008 15:29:04</pubDate>
        <item>
            <title>John March : Reports: Or, New Cases; With Divers Resolutions And &#13;
Judgements Given Upon Solemn Arguments, And With &#13;
Great Deliberation. And The Reasons And Causes Of The &#13;
Said Resolutions And Judgements.</title>
            <price>£150.00</price>
            <description>MARCH, JOHN. REPORTS: or, NEW CASES; with Divers Resolutions and Judgements given upon solemn Arguments, and with great deliberation, AND The Reasons and Causes of the said Resolutions and Judgements. COLLECTED By JOHN MARCH of Grayes Inne, BARRESTER  London Printed by M.F. for E.Lee, M.Walbanke, D.Pakeman and G.Beadel, MDCXLVIII (1648) First Edition, bound in recent limp vellum, new pastedowns,retaining original endpaper,new hand-sewn headbands. Some spotting internally. A rare work in the first edition. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/1</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Edward F.Strange : Alphabets A Handbook Of Lettering With Historical &#13;
Critical &amp; Practical Descriptions </title>
            <price>£35.00</price>
            <description>STRANGE,EDWARD. Alphabets A Handbook of Lettering with Historical Critical &amp; Practical Descriptions London: George Bell &amp; Sons York Street Covent Garden &amp; New York 1895. First edition. Bound in half red Morocco with marbled paper to the boards, and gold lining . Spine in six gold ruled compartments with red title label. Top edge gilt. Some foxing to page edges and offsetting from tissue guard onto title page. A nicely bound copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/2</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Violet Methley : Ensign Lydia Gaff</title>
            <price>£9.00</price>
            <description>METHLEY ,VIOLET.Ensign Lydia Gaff, Blackie &amp; Sons Ltd London &amp; Glasgow, n.d. Illus Frank Wiles. The book is in Very Good condition with bright and clean brown boards decorated in orange and black.Internally also clean and bright, some toning to endpapers and spotting to page edges only. A very clean copy, tight in its binding. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/3</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Matthaeus Merian : Todten Tanz Wie Derselbe In Der Lobl .u. Welt-&#13;
Beruhmten Stadt Basel Als Ein Spiegel  Menschliche &#13;
Beschaffenheit  Kunstlich  Gemahlet Und  Zu Sehen &#13;
War. Nach Dem Original In Kupfer Gebracht</title>
            <price>£2500.00</price>
            <description>MERIAN, MATTHAEUS  Todten Tanz der Stadt Basel,La Dance des Morts,The Dance of Death, J.L.Fuchs &amp; Co, Basel circa 1830  Recently bound in black leather blind tooled and gilt, all edges gilt. Text in German, French and English with all 42 engraved plates by Jaques-Antony Chovin after Merian IN EXTREMELY RARE COLOURED STATE. Contemporary colouring. Foxing spots throughout, and colouring has caused  some toning /staining surrounding plates possibly where size applied. Includes reversible death's head plate. A delightful book. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/4</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : A Complete History  And Development Of All The &#13;
Extraordinary Circumstances And Events Connected With &#13;
The Murder Of Mr Weare</title>
            <price>£110.00</price>
            <description>A Complete History and development of all the extraordinary circumstances and events connected with the Murder of Mr Weare together with the Trial at Large. (etc)  Jones &amp; Co, London 1824 . With SHORT SIGNED LETTER BY THOMAS THURTELL, BROTHER OF THE MURDERER.The book is rebacked, gilt title, externally worn, with loss to corners and edges . Pages are intermittently foxed and browned, one page has tear at edge without loss. Title page and first section stained .Two worn  letters, one signed. The first, addressed to Mr Taylor and Mr Harper,Tavistock Hotel , "Dear George, if you go to No5 Phoenix Alley, Hart  Street  Covent garden you will hear (where?) I am Yours truly Tho.Thurtell .The letter is folded, with edge tears holes and tears along some folds.The other letter is addressed to Mr Noyes 35 Castle Street Leicester. "Mr Thomas Thurtell feel obliged by Mr Noyes calling on him at covent garden Watch house Wednesday 5th Nov." This letter is  also folded, torn and with a hole affecting the first two lines- fragile. Please feel free to ask the seller further about conditon etc of these items. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/5</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Cauldron</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Cauldron, Hodder &amp; Stoughton, London 1976 First U.K.edition. Boards are clean and bright with the tiniest chips to spine ends and corners.Internally bright,some edge tears on lower margins repaired with archival tape. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/6</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Roman Agent</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Roman Agent, Brockhampton Press London, 1972. First U.K.Edition. Boards are generally bright, some chips to spine ends and corners, and a crease to one corner. Internally nice and bright although margins are a little thumbed. Short tear to edge of back page, not affecting text, and a couple of corners creased. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/7</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix In Corsica</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix in Corsica, Hodder &amp;Stoughton, London 1979  First U.K.Edition. Bright boards, some dents to edges but otherwise almost unmarked. Internally nice and clean. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/8</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Aterix And The Soothsayer</title>
            <price>£5.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Brockhampton Press, London, 1975 First U.K.Edition. Laminated boards , one corner creased and dented, some chipping to corners . Internally bright but margins rather thumbed and a few pages carefully repaired with archival tape. Neat ownership inscription.A reading copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/9</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Great Crossing</title>
            <price>£7.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO,  Asterix and the Great Crossing, Hodder &amp; Stoughton, London, 1976  First U.K.Edition. Boards are in Very Good condition, just the hint of chipping to corners and spine ends, rear board a little rubbed. Internally some edge tears,repaired with archival tape. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/10</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Chieftain's Shield</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Chieftain's Shield, Hodder and Stoughton, London 1977 First U.K. edition. The  book is in Very Good condition, tiniest chips to corners and spine ends, internally clean, soft crease to one endpaper only. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/11</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Laurel Wreath</title>
            <price>£5.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Laurel Wreath, Brockhampton Press, Leicester 1974. First U.K. edition. Very Good condition, one corner bumped, slightest chipping to corners and spine ends, edge tears internally repaired with archival tape. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/12</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>WILLIAM MAITLAND : The History Of London From Its Foundation By The &#13;
Romans, To The Present Time</title>
            <price>£850.00</price>
            <description>MAITLAND,WILLIAM,F.R.S. The History of London, From its Foundation by the Romans to the Present Time. Printed for Samel Richardson . London 1739 First Edition. Folding map of London in the year 1560, (repaired tear to margin)Title page, dedication, preface (viii),list of subscribers (viii) Pp800, Index (xiv) .Complete with 24 plates including 3 folding. Binding is original calf beautifully rebacked  with heavily gilt spine in seven compartments,and gilt title label. Boards are firmly attached. Corners bumped.This book looks spectacular on the shelf, and is clean internally. A pleasing copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/13</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Margery Fisher : Intent Upon Reading</title>
            <price>£15.00</price>
            <description>FISHER,MARGERY. Intent Upon Reading, Brockhampton Press Leicester 1961 First Edition Pp 331. The book is in Very good condition, with slight foxing/offsetting to endpapers and slightly rubbed on edges. Dustwrapper is not clipped, but a little creased to spine ends and corners and toned/grubby in places. Overall a very  acceptable copy of this reference work. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/14</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>TWAIN, MARK : Huckleberry Finn</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>The Children's Illustrated Classics series. The book is in Very Good condition, the binding tight and distinctive decorative boards crisp and clean. Internally Very Good plus, with pen inscription to blank before half title, with just the hint of fox spots to the fore edge. The wrapper is clipped and there are some chips and short tears to the top edge and spine ends of the wrapper. Overall a nice copy of these well produced books, with excellent Walter Hodges illustrations, 4 colour plates and numerous black and white. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/15</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Ben Weider and David Hapgood : The Murder Of Napoleon</title>
            <price>£7.00</price>
            <description>Book is in tidy condition with no inscriptions or obvious blemish. Wrapper is price clipped but otherwise complete, chipping to edges of wrapper only, lightly rubbed on back panel. Internally very clean. Was Napoleon poisoned with Arsenic? Read this book and find out! </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/16</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Norman Zierold : Little Charley Ross</title>
            <price>£6.00</price>
            <description>Book is in Very good condition,light shelf wear to bottom edges of boards. Wrapper is not clipped ,is complete - a little grubby in places. The fascinating story of America's first kidnap of a child for ransome . </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/17</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title> : Parade (bound Volume)</title>
            <price>£20.00</price>
            <description>PARADE issues 79-91 and 92-104 in two matching bound volumes, one red, one blue. Both volumes in tidy condition, internally browned especially to edges, but in excellent overall condition considering the quality of newsprint used at the time. Fascinating detail of Wartime in the Middle East and at home,with black and white pictures of wartime action,and glamour. Somebody lived it enough to bind it. A snip. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/18</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : Illuminated Prayerbook</title>
            <price>£895.00</price>
            <description>GERMAN CATHOLIC ILLUMINATED PRAYERBOOK. 1791 "I.F." A beautiful and entirely original German hand illuminated prayer book. (viii) Pp126 (2) (vii) Bound in red calf,rubbed, gilt ruled and decorated with initials IF and date 1791 to front board. All edges gilt. Eleven full page figurative and other miniatures finely executed in full bright contemporary gilt illumination. List of illuminated pages 1) Reclining figure with cross on flowered ground, eye of God in triangle in sky along with two heads.2) Angel figure with upraised hand, blue wings leading smaller figure by the arm.  3) God enthroned with Christ on right hand showing marks of crucifixion.White dove of peace overhead. 4) Mary mother of Christ holding Christ child, enthroned on cloud, two faces in sky overhead. 5).Smiling group in flames with lamb and flag and two heads above. 6) Mary Magdalene kneeling surrounded by rocks. She is kneeling, stripped to the waist and holding a skull and flagellum. 7) Sacramental cup with emblem IHS and six heads surrounding. 8) Emblematic page Initials IHS with heart surrounded by floral motif. 9) King David ,bearded, playing large harp. Head above him.10) Joseph holding Christ child, holding (olive?) branch. Two heads above.11) Saint Anne, seated  with child holding book, two heads above.All pages in manuscript, some pages stained or a little smudged, and some marks from handling. Illuminated pages bright in original colour. A delightful book. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/19</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>STOCKDALE,MARY : Manuscript Recipe Book (caley/worseley Family)</title>
            <price>£1650.00</price>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT RECIPE BOOK 1721,STOCKDALE,MARY. Pp128, contemporary vellum binding recased and repaired to corners.Front Pastedown inscribed 9 Sept 1721 To Joshua Bartlet for finding &amp; binding . The Baroness of Caley (probably Everilda Thornhill born before 1684, died 12 September 1733 wife of Sir Arthur Caley, 3rd Baronet.of Brampton, North Yorkshire, born 1654, died 19 May 1727. Katherine Lucy May Worsley, the present Duchess of Kent, is a descendant of the Caley family.) The front free end paper is inscribed with the name of Mary Stockdale  Book  1721. There are 58 pages of manuscript in at least three hands, followed by 50 blank pages then a further 10 pages of recipe at the end. The first page begins with "To make White Puddings, then To Wash Cloths wth. ash Balls, to Make a Fish Pye. Wine and cordial recipes follow, then To Pickle hams,To Make a Briskett Pudding, How to Roast a Pike, To Pickle pidgoons,To Make York Cakes, To Potte Beefe My Own Way, To Make Curds  for Cheesecakes, To Pickle Oysters, To Make a Syrrup of Violetts, To Raggoon a Breast of Veal,To make a pickle for Sturgeon , To Make Catshopp, A Catholick Soop, To Collour Eggs, various pickles, A Rague of Veal,Sully Bubbs, To make marmalet of quinces,To Puffin Chickins,Sauce for all sorts of Wyld Fouls, Almond Flummery, My favorite Sallad Spanish,To stew artichoaks with cream, Fine Dumplings, To roast a Capon with Oysters, Dryd Sweetmeats, A Carrot Pudding, followed by various cakes including Excellent small cakes much esteemed by ye King, Ye Lady Canarvons Cake, and To Make Burbin Cake." Some recipes carry the names of the donors. There are several loose inserts and one rough table plan. A  very fascinating manuscript with plenty of research and publication potential. Please contact the seller for any further details. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/20</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : Manuscript Commonplace Book</title>
            <price>£60.00</price>
            <description>COMMONPLACE NOTEBOOK, ANON, circa 1830. 120x 195 mm approx.Pp 90 including blanks. Embossed maroon boards including sketches and poems etc. Illustrations: Pencil sketch of Pacific Bay (?) Pencil sketch of flower, Pencil sketch of milkmaid signed S.Downe 1833, Flower painting on tissue. Coastal scene with volcano, pencil sketch signed and dated 1838. Slight loss to top of leather on spine, edges rubbed and corners bumped. Boards just starting in inner gutter margins but still firmly attached. A typical Commonplace book of the period, </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/21</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : Manuscript Account Book</title>
            <price>£145.00</price>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNTS BOOK 1800-1835, North Herts.110pp plus 66 pp blanks approx. in vellum notebook with numerous loose leaf pages inserted, and other items pinned in. Accounts detailed include; Dr Geo and Thomas Wells, Fitzjohn Baldock,  John Fitzjohn Stanmore,  Jesse Masters Baldock,  John Bloom, Baldock, Mrs Sampson,Baldock, Robert Fitzjohn Hartford, John Williamson Baldock,The Honble East India Company, John Pryor Baldock,Navy Five Per Cent Annuities,Elizabeth Masters Baldock, William Brown Baldock, Sarah Fitzjohn Baldock, John Donn William Clarkson Esq, Edward Emery, New Four Per Cent Annuities , Churchill, John Hayes,William Manning, Josiah Ison, John Bloom,A Moity of Copyhold Farm at Norton,Richard Barker, George De Vins Wade,  William Carter Benjamin Christian, Joseph Franter, Rayner, Crowther Brown, John Everard Farr, George Brereton Sharpe -a collection of the great and good of Baldock from the 1800's .An interesting account book with good research possibilities - William Clarkson, and Churchill names for example. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/22</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>CAPENHURST, JOSEPH : Manuscript Account Book</title>
            <price>£105.00</price>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK, (FRUIT TREE INTEREST),CAPENHURST,Joseph, Netherseal Derbyshire 1799. Pp64 pp114 blanks,pp4. 181x115mm, bound in full sheep, with two intact clasps,decorated.Some damage to rear board with section of leather missing approx 2x5cm revealing board. Tight in its attractive notebook binding The largest part of the book is devoted to  account payments, but the two last pages are an account of fruit trees planted in a garden in 1802, to include Mayduke Cherry,Orlean Plum, Prune Damson, Nonpareil apple, Black hard cherry, Good housewife,and others. A good local item for Netherseal, with names to research. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/23</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : Thames Tunnel Interest,newspaper Clippings Book</title>
            <price>£175.00</price>
            <description>THAMES TUNNEL INTEREST,(BRUNEL)  SIAMESE TWINS (Chang and Eng)  INTEREST. Folio vellum notebook in completely original condition containing  pasted in newspaper clippings circa 1834. Of major interest is a broadside advert for the Thames Tunnel with three illustrations showing the tunnel in section, a perspective view of the tunnel, and an elevation of the shield. Approx half the broadside is text about the tunnel construction. Another interesting clipping shows a vignette of "The Siamese Youths" with more than four full columns of coverage. Another clipping shows a portrait of "Touchstone" winner of the Doncaster St.Leger 1834 " which gives an approximate date for the collection. There is a full index at the front of the book . Most clippings have been marked with and inked cross-presumably as a marker when originally reading the paper. A couple of pages have had the clippings removed, suggesting later censorship in more staid Victorian times. An interesting item, half the fun of which is in trying to determine the mind of the compiler. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/24</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>HOPE-MONCRIEFF, A.R. : Classic Myth And Legend</title>
            <price>£15.00</price>
            <description>HOPE-MONCRIEFF, A.R. Classic Myth and Legend, The Gresham Publishing Company, London, no date. pp440. Very Good in clean and bright original and firm decorative cloth binding. T.e.g. Corners bumped, one corner showing board slightly. Internally fairly uniformly foxed and fore edges also. Covers still attractive and bright. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/25</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(PLUTARCH)  NORTH,SIR THOMAS : The Lives Of The Noble Grecians And Romans Compared &#13;
Together, By That Grave Learned Philosopher And &#13;
Historiographer Plutarch </title>
            <price>£295.00</price>
            <description>(PLUTARCH) ; NORTH, Sir Thomas , The Lives of the noble Grecians &amp; Romans, compared together,by that Grave, Learned Philosopher and Historiographer PLUTARCH of Chaeronea Translated out of the French by James Amiot (etc) London 1658, bound  with Prosopographia, or some select Pourtraitures and Lives of ancient and modern Illustrious Personages London 1657 .The latter work includes life of Gutenberg. Pp3 in facsimile (frontispiece explain'd, dedication and Amiot to the readers). Bound in full calf,rebacked with maroon title piece, spine in six compartments.Some repair, some page corners missing, edge of title page repaired. This work is known as "Shakespeare's Plutarch" or as Warton wrote "Shakespeare's storehouse of learned history", as it was the source work for Shakespeare's history plays. A slightly defective copy but with delightful illustrations to the added lives in the second work. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/26</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>REYNOLDS,John : The Triumphs Of God's Revenge Against The Crying And &#13;
Excrable Sin Of Wilful And Premeditated Murther With &#13;
His Miraculous Discoveries And Severe Punishments &#13;
Thereof In Thirty Several Tragical Histories</title>
            <price>£450.00</price>
            <description>REYNOLDS, John.The Triumphs of God's Revenge against the Crying and Excrable Sin of Wilful and Premeditated MURTHER with his Miraculous Discoveries, and Severe Punishments thereof, in Thirty Several Tragical Histories; Digested into Six Books, committed in divers Countries Beyond the Seas. (etc) London, printed for C.Griffin, and sold by the booksellers of London and Westminster 1704 .Seventh Edition Pp481, engraved frontis, title in red and black. In original panelled calf binding, rebacked, with title label, and spine in six compartments, corners repaired.Toned throughout , frontis rather frayed at edges, gutter margins at front and rear reinforced. The joys of this curious work are the numerous ("Thirty Several") engravings each approximately half a page in cartoon format which tell of the "murthers" and of the punishments received by their perpetrators.There are hangings, burnings, stabbings and immurations.There is breaking on the wheel, stifling, rapier thrusting ,duelling banishing and execution. An excellent read, and an uncommon book- very early "true crime". </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/27</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BACON, Francis : Sylva Sylvarum, Or A Naturall Historie In Ten &#13;
Centuries , Written By The Right Honourable Francis &#13;
Lo. Verulam Vicount St. Alban</title>
            <price>£750.00</price>
            <description>BACON, Francis. SYLVA SYLVARUM, or a Naturall Historie in Ten Centuries Written by The Right Honouable Francis Lo. Verulam Viscount St. Alban. Published after the Authors death, By William Rawley, Doctor in Divinity, on of his Majesties Chaplaines. Hereunto is now added an Alphabeticall table of the principall things contained in the whole Worke. The fifth edition London Printed by John Haviland , for William Lee, and are to be sold atb the Great Turks Head next to the Mitre Taverne in Fleetstreet 1639. With New Atlantis. A worke unfinished. Full leather,very professionally rebacked and recornered, new endpapers, ownership inscriptions of Richard Fincham and H.B.Lucas. Complete. Spine in six compartments with gilt decoration motif, lining, and title label. A very pleasing and tidy copy of this classic English work. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/28</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GROSE,Francis : Military Antiquities Respecting A History Of The &#13;
English Army From The Conquest To The Present Time</title>
            <price>£475.00</price>
            <description>GROSE,Francis Military Antiquities respecting A History of the English Army from the conquest to the present time. A new edition with material additions and improvements. Printed for T.Egerton, Whitehall &amp; G.Kearsley, Fleet Street. London 1801 second edition, two vols complete. Bound in half calf, rebacked and recornered with red and green labels. Spine in six compartments with gilt ruling and decoration. Marbled boards lightly rubbed. An attractive set. Internally clean, some offsetting from plates, light foxing in places and the hint of embossed ownership stamps. Also added in this edition,the treatise on Ancient Armour. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/29</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>MAUNDEVILE, JOHN : The Voiage And Travaile Of Sir John Maundevile, Kt.</title>
            <price>£330.00</price>
            <description>MAUNDEVILE, JOHN The Voiage and Travaile of Sir John Maundevile Kt. which treateth of the way to Hierusalem; and of Marvayles of Inde with other Ilands and Countryes. Now publish'd entire from and Original MS in the Cotton Library. Inscribed blanks, title, half title, Editor's Preface (xvi) Contents (viii) Pp 384, (1) Index (6) ,blanks Complete . Bound in a sympathetic full panelled blind tooled calf (recent) with new endpapers.Hand sewn headbands. Spine in six compartments, with blind tooled raised bands, and blind tooled head and tail pieces. Red Morocco label gilt.A scarce copy of the 1725 edition Ownership inscription of Josh. Winter of Derbyshire 1746 who writes this amusing inscription on a blank "This cannot be the book wch. Mr Addison treats with so much contempt &amp; the author of wh'ch he tho't a mean ignorant absurd romancer: This is the work of a sober sensible man who the other was I know not". </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/30</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>
