<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>John Underwood Antiquarian Books</title>
        <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 10/03/2010 13:39:12</pubDate>
        <item>
            <title>John March : Reports: Or, New Cases; With Divers Resolutions And &#13;
Judgements Given Upon Solemn Arguments, And With &#13;
Great Deliberation. And The Reasons And Causes Of The &#13;
Said Resolutions And Judgements.</title>
            <price>£150.00</price>
            <description>MARCH, JOHN. REPORTS: or, NEW CASES; with Divers Resolutions and Judgements given upon solemn Arguments, and with great deliberation, AND The Reasons and Causes of the said Resolutions and Judgements. COLLECTED By JOHN MARCH of Grayes Inne, BARRESTER  London Printed by M.F. for E.Lee, M.Walbanke, D.Pakeman and G.Beadel, MDCXLVIII (1648) First Edition, bound in recent limp vellum, new pastedowns,retaining original endpaper,new hand-sewn headbands. Some spotting internally. A rare work in the first edition. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/1</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Violet Methley : Ensign Lydia Gaff</title>
            <price>£9.00</price>
            <description>METHLEY ,VIOLET.Ensign Lydia Gaff, Blackie &amp; Sons Ltd London &amp; Glasgow, n.d. Illus Frank Wiles. The book is in Very Good condition with bright and clean brown boards decorated in orange and black.Internally also clean and bright, some toning to endpapers and spotting to page edges only. A very clean copy, tight in its binding. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/3</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Matthaeus Merian : Todten Tanz Wie Derselbe In Der Lobl .u. Welt-&#13;
Beruhmten Stadt Basel Als Ein Spiegel  Menschliche &#13;
Beschaffenheit  Kunstlich  Gemahlet Und  Zu Sehen &#13;
War. Nach Dem Original In Kupfer Gebracht</title>
            <price>£2500.00</price>
            <description>MERIAN, MATTHAEUS  Todten Tanz der Stadt Basel,La Dance des Morts,The Dance of Death, J.L.Fuchs &amp; Co, Basel circa 1830  Recently bound in black leather blind tooled and gilt, all edges gilt. Text in German, French and English with all 42 engraved plates by Jaques-Antony Chovin after Merian IN EXTREMELY RARE COLOURED STATE. Contemporary colouring. Foxing spots throughout, and colouring has caused  some toning /staining surrounding plates possibly where size applied. Includes reversible death's head plate. A delightful book. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/4</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Cauldron</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Cauldron, Hodder &amp; Stoughton, London 1976 First U.K.edition. Boards are clean and bright with the tiniest chips to spine ends and corners.Internally bright,some edge tears on lower margins repaired with archival tape. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/6</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Roman Agent</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Roman Agent, Brockhampton Press London, 1972. First U.K.Edition. Boards are generally bright, some chips to spine ends and corners, and a crease to one corner. Internally nice and bright although margins are a little thumbed. Short tear to edge of back page, not affecting text, and a couple of corners creased. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/7</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix In Corsica</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix in Corsica, Hodder &amp;Stoughton, London 1979  First U.K.Edition. Bright boards, some dents to edges but otherwise almost unmarked. Internally nice and clean. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/8</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Aterix And The Soothsayer</title>
            <price>£5.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Brockhampton Press, London, 1975 First U.K.Edition. Laminated boards , one corner creased and dented, some chipping to corners . Internally bright but margins rather thumbed and a few pages carefully repaired with archival tape. Neat ownership inscription.A reading copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/9</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Great Crossing</title>
            <price>£7.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO,  Asterix and the Great Crossing, Hodder &amp; Stoughton, London, 1976  First U.K.Edition. Boards are in Very Good condition, just the hint of chipping to corners and spine ends, rear board a little rubbed. Internally some edge tears,repaired with archival tape. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/10</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Chieftain's Shield</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Chieftain's Shield, Hodder and Stoughton, London 1977 First U.K. edition. The  book is in Very Good condition, tiniest chips to corners and spine ends, internally clean, soft crease to one endpaper only. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/11</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Goscinny : Asterix And The Laurel Wreath</title>
            <price>£5.00</price>
            <description>GOSCINNY &amp; UDERZO, Asterix and the Laurel Wreath, Brockhampton Press, Leicester 1974. First U.K. edition. Very Good condition, one corner bumped, slightest chipping to corners and spine ends, edge tears internally repaired with archival tape. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/12</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Margery Fisher : Intent Upon Reading</title>
            <price>£15.00</price>
            <description>FISHER,MARGERY. Intent Upon Reading, Brockhampton Press Leicester 1961 First Edition Pp 331. The book is in Very good condition, with slight foxing/offsetting to endpapers and slightly rubbed on edges. Dustwrapper is not clipped, but a little creased to spine ends and corners and toned/grubby in places. Overall a very  acceptable copy of this reference work. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/14</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>TWAIN, MARK : Huckleberry Finn</title>
            <price>£8.00</price>
            <description>The Children's Illustrated Classics series. The book is in Very Good condition, the binding tight and distinctive decorative boards crisp and clean. Internally Very Good plus, with pen inscription to blank before half title, with just the hint of fox spots to the fore edge. The wrapper is clipped and there are some chips and short tears to the top edge and spine ends of the wrapper. Overall a nice copy of these well produced books, with excellent Walter Hodges illustrations, 4 colour plates and numerous black and white. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/15</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Ben Weider and David Hapgood : The Murder Of Napoleon</title>
            <price>£7.00</price>
            <description>Book is in tidy condition with no inscriptions or obvious blemish. Wrapper is price clipped but otherwise complete, chipping to edges of wrapper only, lightly rubbed on back panel. Internally very clean. Was Napoleon poisoned with Arsenic? Read this book and find out! </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/16</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>Norman Zierold : Little Charley Ross</title>
            <price>£6.00</price>
            <description>Book is in Very good condition,light shelf wear to bottom edges of boards. Wrapper is not clipped ,is complete - a little grubby in places. The fascinating story of America's first kidnap of a child for ransome . </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/17</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title> : Parade (bound Volume)</title>
            <price>£20.00</price>
            <description>PARADE issues 79-91 and 92-104 in two matching bound volumes, one red, one blue. Both volumes in tidy condition, internally browned especially to edges, but in excellent overall condition considering the quality of newsprint used at the time. Fascinating detail of Wartime in the Middle East and at home,with black and white pictures of wartime action,and glamour. Somebody lived it enough to bind it. A snip. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/18</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>{BOWLES,PAUL} MRABET,Mohammed : Love With A Few Hairs</title>
            <price>£45.00</price>
            <description>[BOWLES, PAUL,TRANSLATOR] MRABET,MOHAMMED. Love With A Few Hairs. Peter Owen, London 1967 First Edition .Pp 176. The book in its brown cloth is in Very Good condition. One corner bumped but possibly in production. Edges of the text block very lightly spotted. Crisp and clean internally without inscriptions or marks. The wrapper is not clipped but has a few chips to the spine ends and corners and some light staining. A pleasing copy of this unusual book. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/255</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BOWLES,PAUL : Pages From Cold Point</title>
            <price>£47.00</price>
            <description>BOWLES,PAUL. Pages From Cold Point. Peter Owen,London 1968 First British Commonwealth edition stated. Pp 156. The book is in Near Fine condition, appears unread but a few leaves have a slight crease made during the production of the book- nothing serious. No inscriptions and bright and shiny boards. the wrapper is clipped and with some wear/rubbing and a publisher's price label applied over the clipped wrapper. Short stories with diverse and powerful themes -typical Bowles writing. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/256</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BOWLES,PAUL : Up Above The World</title>
            <price>£45.00</price>
            <description>BOWLES,PAUL. Up Above The World. Peter Owen,London 1967 First British Commonwealth edition stated. Pp 223. The book is in Near Fine condition, just a hint of  shelfwear and fading to the light purple boards only.No inscriptions or marks internally. The wrapper is not clipped. The black edges of the wrapper are a little rubbed, and there is light chipping to the spine ends and corners. This first UK edition is harder to find than the US edition, for what it is worth. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/257</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>STOCKDALE,MARY : Manuscript Recipe Book (caley/worseley Family)</title>
            <price>£1650.00</price>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT RECIPE BOOK 1721,STOCKDALE,MARY. Pp128, contemporary vellum binding recased and repaired to corners.Front Pastedown inscribed 9 Sept 1721 To Joshua Bartlet for finding &amp; binding . The Baroness of Caley (probably Everilda Thornhill born before 1684, died 12 September 1733 wife of Sir Arthur Caley, 3rd Baronet.of Brampton, North Yorkshire, born 1654, died 19 May 1727. Katherine Lucy May Worsley, the present Duchess of Kent, is a descendant of the Caley family.) The front free end paper is inscribed with the name of Mary Stockdale  Book  1721. There are 58 pages of manuscript in at least three hands, followed by 50 blank pages then a further 10 pages of recipe at the end. The first page begins with "To make White Puddings, then To Wash Cloths wth. ash Balls, to Make a Fish Pye. Wine and cordial recipes follow, then To Pickle hams,To Make a Briskett Pudding, How to Roast a Pike, To Pickle pidgoons,To Make York Cakes, To Potte Beefe My Own Way, To Make Curds  for Cheesecakes, To Pickle Oysters, To Make a Syrrup of Violetts, To Raggoon a Breast of Veal,To make a pickle for Sturgeon , To Make Catshopp, A Catholick Soop, To Collour Eggs, various pickles, A Rague of Veal,Sully Bubbs, To make marmalet of quinces,To Puffin Chickins,Sauce for all sorts of Wyld Fouls, Almond Flummery, My favorite Sallad Spanish,To stew artichoaks with cream, Fine Dumplings, To roast a Capon with Oysters, Dryd Sweetmeats, A Carrot Pudding, followed by various cakes including Excellent small cakes much esteemed by ye King, Ye Lady Canarvons Cake, and To Make Burbin Cake." Some recipes carry the names of the donors. There are several loose inserts and one rough table plan. A  very fascinating manuscript with plenty of research and publication potential. Please contact the seller for any further details. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/20</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : Manuscript Commonplace Book</title>
            <price>£60.00</price>
            <description>COMMONPLACE NOTEBOOK, ANON, circa 1830. 120x 195 mm approx.Pp 90 including blanks. Embossed maroon boards including sketches and poems etc. Illustrations: Pencil sketch of Pacific Bay (?) Pencil sketch of flower, Pencil sketch of milkmaid signed S.Downe 1833, Flower painting on tissue. Coastal scene with volcano, pencil sketch signed and dated 1838. Slight loss to top of leather on spine, edges rubbed and corners bumped. Boards just starting in inner gutter margins but still firmly attached. A typical Commonplace book of the period, </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/21</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : Manuscript Account Book</title>
            <price>£145.00</price>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNTS BOOK 1800-1835, North Herts.110pp plus 66 pp blanks approx. in vellum notebook with numerous loose leaf pages inserted, and other items pinned in. Accounts detailed include; Dr Geo and Thomas Wells, Fitzjohn Baldock,  John Fitzjohn Stanmore,  Jesse Masters Baldock,  John Bloom, Baldock, Mrs Sampson,Baldock, Robert Fitzjohn Hartford, John Williamson Baldock,The Honble East India Company, John Pryor Baldock,Navy Five Per Cent Annuities,Elizabeth Masters Baldock, William Brown Baldock, Sarah Fitzjohn Baldock, John Donn William Clarkson Esq, Edward Emery, New Four Per Cent Annuities , Churchill, John Hayes,William Manning, Josiah Ison, John Bloom,A Moity of Copyhold Farm at Norton,Richard Barker, George De Vins Wade,  William Carter Benjamin Christian, Joseph Franter, Rayner, Crowther Brown, John Everard Farr, George Brereton Sharpe -a collection of the great and good of Baldock from the 1800's .An interesting account book with good research possibilities - William Clarkson, and Churchill names for example. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/22</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>CAPENHURST, JOSEPH : Manuscript Account Book</title>
            <price>£105.00</price>
            <description>MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK, (FRUIT TREE INTEREST),CAPENHURST,Joseph, Netherseal Derbyshire 1799. Pp64 pp114 blanks,pp4. 181x115mm, bound in full sheep, with two intact clasps,decorated.Some damage to rear board with section of leather missing approx 2x5cm revealing board. Tight in its attractive notebook binding The largest part of the book is devoted to  account payments, but the two last pages are an account of fruit trees planted in a garden in 1802, to include Mayduke Cherry,Orlean Plum, Prune Damson, Nonpareil apple, Black hard cherry, Good housewife,and others. A good local item for Netherseal, with names to research. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/23</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ANON : Thames Tunnel Interest,newspaper Clippings Book</title>
            <price>£175.00</price>
            <description>THAMES TUNNEL INTEREST,(BRUNEL)  SIAMESE TWINS (Chang and Eng)  INTEREST. Folio vellum notebook in completely original condition containing  pasted in newspaper clippings circa 1834. Of major interest is a broadside advert for the Thames Tunnel with three illustrations showing the tunnel in section, a perspective view of the tunnel, and an elevation of the shield. Approx half the broadside is text about the tunnel construction. Another interesting clipping shows a vignette of "The Siamese Youths" with more than four full columns of coverage. Another clipping shows a portrait of "Touchstone" winner of the Doncaster St.Leger 1834 " which gives an approximate date for the collection. There is a full index at the front of the book . Most clippings have been marked with and inked cross-presumably as a marker when originally reading the paper. A couple of pages have had the clippings removed, suggesting later censorship in more staid Victorian times. An interesting item, half the fun of which is in trying to determine the mind of the compiler. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/24</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>{BOWLES,PAUL} CHARADI,DRISS Ben HAMED : A Life Full Of Holes</title>
            <price>£35.00</price>
            <description>{PAUL BOWLES ;TRANSLATOR} DRISS ben HAMED CHARADI, A Life Full of Holes a novel recorded and translated by Paul Bowles, Grove Press, New York 1964 stated First Printing. Pp 310. The book is in Very Good condition in a crisp blue cloth gilt. No inscriptions or foxing. The wrapper is not clipped with only a couple of small edge tears without loss. An unusual novel, originally tape recorded in Mogrhebi, an Arab dialect of North Africa, and then translated by Bowles.A remarkable book, and a very acceptable copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/254</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>WILKINS, Rev. JOHN : The Mathematical And Philosophical Works Of The Right&#13;
Reverend John Wilkins Late Lord Bishop Of Chester</title>
            <price>£1500.00</price>
            <description>THE MATHEMATICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL WORKS OF THE RIGHT REVEREND JOHN WILKINS LATE LORD BISHOP OF CHESTER. Containing, I. The Discovery of a new World; Or a Discourse tending to prove, that tis probable there may be another |Habitable World in the Moon. With a Discourse of the Possibility of a Passage thither. II.That 'tis probable our Earth is One of the Planets. III.Mercury: Or, The Secret and Swift Messenger. Shewing how a Man may with Privacy and Speed communicate his Thoughts to a Friend at any Distance. IV.Mathematical Magic: Or the Wonders that may be perform'd by Mechanical Geometry. V.An Abstract of his Essay towards a Real Character, and a Philosophical Language TO WHICH is prefix'd the AUTHOR'S LIFE and an account of his Works. London: Printed for J.Nicholson, at the King's-Arms in Little Britain; A.Bell (etc) 1708.Bound in full speckled calf,spine in six compartments, with red label gilt.A lovely and appropriate binding. Portrait frontis, engraved title for "A Discourse..." viii,[6],274;[10],90;[8],184p.,plates :ill.,port.; Octavo. In five parts, I-IV each with a separate titlepage dated 1707. Parts I &amp; II bear the edition statement ’The fifth impression’; part III is the third edition, with separate pagination; part IV is the fifth edition and has continuous pagination with part V. ESTC T110678 </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/26</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>REYNOLDS,John : The Triumphs Of God's Revenge Against The Crying And &#13;
Excrable Sin Of Wilful And Premeditated Murther With &#13;
His Miraculous Discoveries And Severe Punishments &#13;
Thereof In Thirty Several Tragical Histories</title>
            <price>£450.00</price>
            <description>REYNOLDS, John.The Triumphs of God's Revenge against the Crying and Excrable Sin of Wilful and Premeditated MURTHER with his Miraculous Discoveries, and Severe Punishments thereof, in Thirty Several Tragical Histories; Digested into Six Books, committed in divers Countries Beyond the Seas. (etc) London, printed for C.Griffin, and sold by the booksellers of London and Westminster 1704 .Seventh Edition Pp481, engraved frontis, title in red and black. In original panelled calf binding, rebacked, with title label, and spine in six compartments, corners repaired, and hinges just starting.Toned throughout , frontis rather frayed at edges, gutter margins at front and rear reinforced. The joys of this curious work are the numerous ("Thirty Several") engravings each approximately half a page in cartoon format which tell of the "murthers" and of the punishments received by their perpetrators.There are hangings, burnings, stabbings and immurations.There is breaking on the wheel, stifling, rapier thrusting ,duelling banishing and execution. An excellent read, and an uncommon book- very early "true crime". </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/27</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BACON, Francis : Sylva Sylvarum, Or A Naturall Historie In Ten &#13;
Centuries , Written By The Right Honourable Francis &#13;
Lo. Verulam Vicount St. Alban</title>
            <price>£750.00</price>
            <description>BACON, Francis. SYLVA SYLVARUM, or a Naturall Historie in Ten Centuries Written by The Right Honouable Francis Lo. Verulam Viscount St. Alban. Published after the Authors death, By William Rawley, Doctor in Divinity, on of his Majesties Chaplaines. Hereunto is now added an Alphabeticall table of the principall things contained in the whole Worke. The fifth edition London Printed by John Haviland , for William Lee, and are to be sold atb the Great Turks Head next to the Mitre Taverne in Fleetstreet 1639. With New Atlantis. A worke unfinished. Full leather,very professionally rebacked and recornered, new endpapers, ownership inscriptions of Richard Fincham and H.B.Lucas. Complete. Spine in six compartments with gilt decoration motif, lining, and title label. A very pleasing and tidy copy of this classic English work. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/28</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>POPE, ALEXANDER : The Works Of Mr Alexander Pope</title>
            <price>£120.00</price>
            <description>POPE,ALEXANDER. The Works of Mr Alexander Pope.Printed By W.Bowyer, for Bernard Lintot Between the Temple Gates  1717. Ordinary paper issue; the ornament on the titlepage is a basket of flowers above two cherub heads.Apparently a reimpression of the setting used for the large folio edition, partly reset where the decorations were removed.The sheets were also issued with a different titlepage bearing the imprint: "printed by W. Bowyer, for Jacob Tonson, and Bernard Lintot". With a half-title.Vol 1 only, lacking portrait by Vertue although never bound into this copy. Small folio (xxxii) 408Pp Rebound in full calf using original boards, headbands retained, the old leather relaid over the new. Spine in six compartments, new red morrocco title piece.New endpapers. A fully restored copy retaining much of the original binding. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/279</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>EUPHAN TODD,BARBARA : Worzel Gummidge Again</title>
            <price>£35.00</price>
            <description>EUPHAN TODD,BARBARA. Worzel Gummidge Again. Evans Bros.Ltd. London 1959 Reissue (second edition). The book is in tidy condition, the boards bright and shiny, the spine slightly less so. Light foxing edge of text block only. The wrapper is not clipped, some tiny loss to spine ends and chipping to corners and edges. A pleasing and tidy copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/286</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>NORTON,MARY : The Borrowers Aloft</title>
            <price>£45.00</price>
            <description>First Edition 1961. Pp 154. illustrated by Diana Stanley. The book is in Near Fine condition without inscription- spine lightly discoloured and one corner of the ffep lightly creased otherwise without fault. The wrapper is also tidy, in Very Good condition . It is unclipped; some chipping to spine ends and edges but without tears or major loss. </description>
            <link>http://www.johnunderwoodbooks.com/book/31</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>
